INDIA: The increasing number of coronavirus cases has posed a big concern for India. The number of deaths has been on the rise since the first death recorded on 12th March. The authorities have ensured strict guidelines to maintain social distancing but it seemed to be inadequate. Government is left with no choice but to open the economic activities amid the pandemic outbreak as lockdown is causing vast financial crisis in the nation.

India has surpassed Turkey and now stands at 9th position with 1,82,490 cases of coronavirus. There are more than 8000 new cases reported, according to the health ministry figure. The country has till now reported 5186 death cases with more than 190 new deaths in a single day.  

The number of active COVID-19 patients in the country rose to 89,995 on Sunday. On the positive side, 86983 people were recovered from the disease. India’s recovery rate from novel coronavirus disease zoomed to 47%.

Maharashtra is ahead of all states with 65,168 confirmed cases. The state has claimed 2,197 deaths. Maharashtra alone accounts for approx 35% of total coronavirus cases.

Tamil Nadu has recorded 9024 active cases with 12000 curedcases and 160 deaths. The state has so far reported 21,184 total cases. At least 839 tested positive for novel coronavirus on Tuesday, the highest surge in a single day recorded in the state.

The National capital is the third worst hit in the country. Delhi has so far 10,058 active cases of coronavirus with 8075 cured cases and 416 deaths. The state has recorded 18,549 cases till date.

Top 5 States/UTs recorded new cases:

1Maharashtra294099
2Delhi116318
3Tamil Nadu9386
4Gujarat40927
5West Bengal3177

Bihar has shown slow progress with 1998 active cases of coronavirus. The state has recorded 1618 cured cases with 20 deaths. Till now, the state has confirmed 3636 cases of coronavirus. Chandigarh has 96 active cases with 189 cured/ migrated/ discharged cases. The state has so far recorded 4 deaths only. 

Andaman and Nicobar islands have shown good results so far with 0 number of active cases, all 33 are cured/ migrated/ discharged cases. Mizoram has also reported 0 active cases and has shown the best results so far with 1 cured/ migrated/ discharged case. The state has confirmed only 1 case of coronavirus. Sikkim has also reported only 1 case of the novel coronavirus although there has been no cured/ migrated/ discharged case. 

Chhattisgarh has recorded 344 active cases with 103 cured cases and 1 death report. There have been deaths in the quarantine centre but the state has reported one death due to coronavirus.

According to the Indian Council of Medical Research, a total of 37,37,027 samples have been tested, of which 1,25,428 were in the last 24 hours.

Meanwhile,the country has decided to uplift the lockdown in a phased manner in order to restart the economy. The fifth phase of lockdown is going to resume from Monday. The lifting of lockdown would be in a phased manner. The lockdown in the Containment zones would continue till June 30.

States/UTs wise update:

S. No.Name of State / UTTotal Confirmed cases*Active Cases*Deaths**
1Maharashtra65168348902197
2Tamil Nadu211849024160
3Delhi1854910058416
4Gujarat1634361061007
5Rajasthan86172685193
6Madhya Pradesh78913104343
7Uttar Pradesh74452834201
8West Bengal51302851309
9Bihar3636199820
10Andhra Pradesh3569122060
11Karnataka2922187748
12Telengana2499101077
13Jammu and Kashmir2341140528
14Punjab223322244
15Haryana192393220
16Odisha18197627
17Kerala12086249
18Assam118510184
19Uttarakhand7496425
20Jharkhand5633025
21Chhattisgarh4473441
22Himachal Pradesh3131975
23Chandigarh289964
24Tripura268960
25Ladakh74310
26Goa70290
27Manipur62540
28Puducherry51370
29Nagaland36360
30Andaman and Nicobar Islands3300
31Meghalaya27141
32Arunachal Pradesh430
33Dadar Nagar Haveli220
34Mizoram100
35Sikkim110